Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how the South Wales Hunts Cricket Club (“SWHCC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) uses and protects personal data. We take the privacy of our members, their parents/guardians and any other individuals with whom we engage very seriously.

We will treat personal data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it. We will not share personal data with any third party without prior consent or unless required as part of operating the SWHCC.

The legal framework we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process personal data, including:

  • Consent – In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, for example, when you become a member.
  • Legitimate interest – In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of operating the SWHCC, for example, to contact you about matches or other relevant SWHCC updates.
  • Contractual obligations – In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations, for example, providing names for a fixture for insurance purposes.
  • Legal compliance – If the law requires us to collect and process your data.  

For the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is the South Wales Hunts Cricket Club.

The personal data we collect

We may collect, but not limited to, the following information:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Current address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Financial information
  • DBS Certificate
  • Photographs/video footage
  • Medical conditions

What we do with the data we collect

We require your data to administer your membership and to operate the SWHCC efficiently. This will be, although not limited to, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Membership purposes.
  • Recording financial transaction, including membership.
  • Contacting you with relevant club correspondence.
  • Maintaining a record of fixtures you have play in.
  • Correspondence with other cricket clubs.

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for the purposes for which it is required and no longer than is necessary, at which time your personal data will either be deleted or destroyed.

What are your rights over your personal data?

Under the data protection laws you have the right:

  • To request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • To ask us to correct your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • To ask us to stop using your personal data.
  • To ask that we delete your information if we do not have a good cause to retain it.
  • To otherwise object to the way in which we use your information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about our use of your personal data please contact the club Secretary of the SWHCC by email which can be found on the fixture card or via the SWHCC website at www.swhunts.org.uk .

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests or queries you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns .

Status of Privacy Notice and updates

This Privacy Notice is non-contractual. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Privacy Notice will alter the content of your consent that you may have granted.

This notice became effective on 04/12/2021.

Get in touch with South Wales Hunts Cricket Club

3 + 8 =